eHam Logo

Community
 Home
 eHam.net Home
 Articles & Stories
 Contesting Wiki
 Speakout
 Strays
 Survey
 My Profile

Resources
 This Week's Contests
 Classified Ads
 Contest Links
 Product Reviews



Contest Lists
 3830
 CQ-Contest
 CT-User
 NA-User
 SD-User
 TRLog
 VHFcontesting
 WriteLog

Other Lists
 Amps
 AntennaWare
 Propagation
 RFI
 RTTY
 TenTec
 TopBand
 TowerTalk
 Yaesu

 Mailing List FAQs


Site Information
 About This Site
 Contesting.com Team

Contesting Online Forums : Tips : band changes in SweepStakes Forums Help

1-5 of 5 messages

  Page 1 of 1  


band changes in SweepStakes Reply
by KG5VK on October 9, 2004 Mail this to a friend!
is there still a rule that once you change bands you must stay on it for at least ten minutes ???
 
RE: band changes in SweepStakes Reply
by K9NW on October 9, 2004 Mail this to a friend!
I don't recall there ever being such a rule in SS.
 
RE: band changes in SweepStakes Reply
by ve4mm on October 10, 2004 Mail this to a friend!
I thought it was 1/2 hour in the old days.
 
RE: band changes in SweepStakes Reply
by AA4LR on October 14, 2004 Mail this to a friend!
There are not restrictions on band changes for single operator stations in SS. Never have been for as long as I can remember.

For multi-operators, seems like there used to be a 10-minute rule, or other such band-change limiter -- but no more. The 2004 rules state in section 3.2.1.2 "No limitation on the number of band changes." (See: <http://www.arrl.org/contests/rules/2004/novss.html>)

Because of the special SS rule that you can only work a station once, regardless of band, there's slightly less incentive for multi-operator stations to do frequent band changes.

Most of the contest rules limiting band changes for multi-operator / single-transmitter categories stemmed from the use of an "octopus" years ago. This was a set of interconnected transmitters such that no two transmitters could be on the air similtaneously. Operators would work feverishly on nearly all bands and would take turns transmitting. The octopus lockouts enforced that rule.

Since a M/S octopus can run up contacts almost as well as a multi-operator / multi-transmitter station, contest organizers thought this was unfair, and made rules to prevent it. They didn't want the M/S category to become a competition between practically M/M stations.

Sweepstakes does not have a M/M category.
 
RE: band changes in SweepStakes Reply
by N8KR on October 16, 2008 Mail this to a friend!
25 years of SS, most multi, and there hasn't been a 10 minute (or any minute) rule. Band change whenever you want, how often you want!
 

  Page 1 of 1  

 
Next Topic:   Simulataneous contests
Previous Topic:   tower talk
Email Subscription
You are not subscribed to this topic.

Subscribe!
My Subscriptions
Subscriptions Help


Search Tips:

Check our help page for help using Forums, or send questions, comments, or suggestions to the Forums Manager.